Make your own free website on Tripod.com
The 37th Soldier Details
The 37th Battalion   |   The Nominal Roll   |   Nominal Roll  - A   |   The 37th B   |   37C   |   The 37th D   |   The 37th E and F   |   The37th G   |   37th H   |   37th I and J   |   37th K   |   37th L   |   37th M   |   37th N and O   |   37th P and Q   |   37th R   |   37th S   |   37th T   |   37th U and V   |   37th W   |   37th X,Y and Z   |   Honour Roll   |   The 37th Soldier Details   |   37th Soldier Details   |   37th Soldier Details p.3   |   37th Soldier Details p.5   |   37th Soldier Details p.4   |   Title 64   |   Newspaper Clippings   |   37th Battalion Photographs of men   |   Photos from Aus. War Memorial   |   Group Photos   |   Postcards   |   37th Graves - Tyne Cot   |   The Men   |   Group Photo   |   Letters Home   |   Menin Gate   |   Captain William Henry Collins. D.S.O   |   Honours and Awards   |   ~Guest book~   |   Links   |   Site Search
                             37th Soldiers Details           

                                                  Lest We Forget

 ALLEN - Frederick Cadwallader     
K.I.A Sunday 25th August 1918
                   24 Yrs
Son of Robert and Sarah Ann Allen
16 Melbourne Rd. Geelong
Native of Talbot. Victoria . Australia
Bray Military Cemetery, Somme. France
I . B1 . 4
********************************
ALLOWAY - Albert Ernest         
K.I.A  Friday 12th Oct 1917
Son of William H and Elizabeth Alloway.
148 Maribyrnong Rd .
Moonee Ponds
Born at Melbourne             

Tyne Cot Cemetery. Zonnebeke -
 West Vlaannderen. Belgium.
sp. mem.77                
**********************************
                                                   
ALSTON - Andrew Giffen         
K.I.A Sunday 28th January 1917
                   21 Yrs
Son of Robert and Mary I Alston
Native of Corowa. New South Wales

Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery,
Armentieres. Nord. France
111 . E . 32
*******************************
AMY - Alfred James                           
D.O.W Sunday 6th October 1917
                21Yrs
Son of James Thomas and Annie Elizabeth
Native of Port Melbourne

Doinqt Communal Cemetry Extension,
Somme, France
111. E. 16
*********************************
ANDERSON - Albert Ernest           
K.I.A Saturaday 24th August 1918
               21Yrs
Son of William Thomas and
Martha Anderson
Native of Belgrave, Victoria

Villers - Bretonneux Memorial
Somme, France
********************************
ANDERSON - James                      
D.O.W  Monday, 5th August 1918.
                  Age 45
Son of James Anderson, of Westfield,
 Cowstrandburn, Carnock,
Dunfermline, Scotland.

Villers - Bretonneux Memorial
Somme, France
                  XII. E. 9.
*****************************
ANDERSON - Peter Olaf             
K.I.A  Monday, 8th January 1917.
                    Age 27.
Son of Eric Ludwig Anderson and Jane A
nderson, of 52, De Carle St.,  Brunswick,
 Victoria, Australia.
Born at South Melbourne.

Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery, Armentieres.
 Nord. France
                 IV. C. 37.
**********************************
ANLEZARK - James                     
D.O.W Sunday, 11th August 1918.    
              Age 19
Son of James and Jessie Anlezark,
of Kerang, Victoria, Australia.
Native of Ballarat, Victoria.               

Daours Communal Cememtry Extension,  
Somme, France
                 IV. A. 4.                 
**********************************
ARMISTEAD - Henry                  
D.O.I Tuesday, 13th February 1917.
Son of Elizabeth Armistead.
Native of New South Wales.

Boulogne Eastern Cemetry,
Pas de Calais, France
            VIII. B. 191.
**********************************
ARMSTRONG - Percy                        
D.O.W Saturday, 13th October 1917.

Lijssenthoek Military Cemetry, Poperinge,
 West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
             XXI. C. 16.

**********************************
ARMSTRONG - William Herbert
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                 Age 40
Son of William Herbert and Mary Armstrong;
Husband of Henrietta
Armstrong, of 66, William St., Redfern,
New South Wales.

Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Ieper,
West-Vlaaderen, Belgium
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
**********************************
ARTHUR - Frederick James         
D.O.W Saturday, 9th June 1917
                   Age 42
Son of Willaim and Emma Arbell Arthur;
Husband of Katherine Arthur,
of Rushworth, Victoria, Australia.
Native of Oxley.

Bailleul Communal Cemetry Extension (Nord), France
                III. C. 211.
**********************************
ASHMEAD - Cyril Garfield John
K.I.A Friday, 30th August 1918,
                   Age 25
Son of Joseph William Ashmead, J.P.,
 and Mary Jane Ashmead, of Winton North, Victoria.
Born at Winton North, Victoria.

Villers-Bretonneux Memorial

**********************************
AYRES - Leslie Edward                       
K.I.A Tuesday, 2nd January 1917.
Son of Robert and Elizabeth J. Ayres,
of Rosworth, Victoria, Australia.

Cite Bonjean Military Cemetry,
Armentieres, Nord, France                    
                    IV. C. 11.       
**********************************
 Babington William Edward          
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
**********************************
Bailey Charles                             
D.O.W Friday, 8th June 1917

PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY
CEMETERY, NIEPPE, Nord, France

                    II. A. 14.
**********************************
Bailey Ronald Spencer               
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                   Age 22
Son of John and Lucy E. Bailey,
of 4, Wilson St., South Yarra,Victoria,
 Australia. Native of Ballarat, Victoria.

BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERY,
 Mesen, West-Vlaanderen,  Belgium

                   A. 11.
**********************************

Bailey Stanley Hector
D.O.W Monday, 29th January 1917
                    26yrs
Son of William and Catherine Allan Bailey.
Born at Corryong, Victoria,
                    Australia.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
 ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

                    III. D. 31.
***********************************
Baker Ernest Aubrey
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
                      20yrs
Son of George Reid Baker and Charlotte A.
 Baker, of Berrimol, Wedderburn, Victoria

 YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
Baker Ernest Martin
D.O.W Tuesday, 27th February 1917
                     20yrs
Son of Ernest Albert and Alice Edith Baker,
 of Railway Terrace,  Kadina, South Australia.
 Native of Port Wakefield.

 TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK, Nord, France
                       I. F. 16
***********************************
Balfour Robertson Roger
D.O.W Monday, 11th February 1918
                     33yrs
Son of Alexander Robertson
Balfour and Janet Cowan Balfour. Native
of Portland, Victoria, Australia.

TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY,
STEENWERCK, Nord, France

                    II. D. 26.
************************************

Ballantine George William
K.I.A Monday, 4/8th ? June 1917
Son of William Campbell Ballantine
and Kate Ballantine.
 Born at Seymour, Victoria, Australia.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

                    Addenda Panel 57.
*********************************
Bambrick James Selwyn
K.I.A Sunday, 10th February 1918
                  20yrs
Son of James Bernard and Isabella Bambrick,
 of Swan Hill, Victoria.
Native of Colac, Victoria

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*******************************
 Barker Peter Edward
K.I.A Suday, 15th June 1917
                     25yrs
Son of E. and Georgina Barker,
of Swan Hill, Victoria, Australia.

KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERY,
Heuvelland, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
*******************************
Barnwell John
K.I.A Wednesday, 10 October 1917

WHITE HOUSE CEMETERY, Ieper,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

                    III. F. 9.
*******************************
Bartram Reginald Percy
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
                      36yrs
Son of George Andrew and Isabella Bartram;
husband of Lucy M. Bartram.
Native of Richmond, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*******************************
Batten Thomas Rowland
K.I.A Sunday, 28th January 1917
                      25yrs
Son of George and Emma Selina Batten,
of 62, Birchwood Rd., West
Byfleet, Surrey, England.
Born at Exmouth, England.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

                    IV. D. 33.
*******************************
Bateman Henry George
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917

 YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*******************************
Beattie John Charles
K.I.A Friday, 13th July 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*******************************
Beck John Bass
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                   45yrs

 STRAND MILITARY CEMETERY,
Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium

                    III. E. 4.
*******************************
Bell Walter Murray
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                     19yrs
Son of George and Elizabeth Bell,
of Basin Creek, Yackandandah,Victoria.
 Born at Albury, New South Wales.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*******************************
  Beswick Edwin Ezard
D.O.W Tuesday, 9th October
                      19yrs
Son of John and Mary Elizabeth Beswick,
of Garfield, Gippsland,
Victoria, Australia.
Born Brandsburton, Yorkshire, England.

NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY,
Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

                    IV. B. 3.        
***********************************
Betts Mark Alfred
K.I.A Friday, 12th October
                       22yrs
Son of Thomas and Margaret Betts, of 156,
Piper St., Wallaroo Mines, South Australia.

DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH
 CEMETERY, Langemark-Poelkapelle,
 West-V., Belgium

   XI. A. 13.
***********************************
Bice John Gilbert
D.O.I Friday, 25th May 1917
                 20yrs
Son of Luke Edward and Lillian Bice.
Born at Inglewood, Victoria,  Australia.

HAREFIELD (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARD,
 Middlesex, United Kingdom

                    Aust. 21.
***********************************
Birnie John
D.O.W Thursday, 11th October 1917

NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY,
 Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

                    III. E. 2.
***********************************
Bolton James Edward
D.O.I Thursday, 31st October 1918
                      27yrs
Son of James and Margaret Bolton,
 of 7, Camberwell Avenue, Upper
Hawthorne, Victoria, Australia.
Of Benalla, Victoria.

ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY
 EXTENSION, Somme, France

                    IV. K. 21.
***********************************
Bond Albert George
D.O.W Tuesday, 29th October 1918
                     20yrs
Son of Edward and Ethel Beatrice Bond,
of 277, King St, West Bendigo, Victoria.

GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERY,
 Gloucestershire, United Kingdom

                    NG. 2580.
***********************************
Boon George Richard
K.I.A Tuesday, 2nd January 1917
                       22yrs
 Son of Joseph Richard and Jane Frances Boon,
 of Eskdale, Victoria,
                    Australia.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

                    IV. C. 18.
***********************************
Bourke William
K.I.A Thursday,  4th October 1917
                      33yrs
Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Bourke, of Granya,
 Victoria. Native of Dora Dora.

 YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
Bown Sidney Herbert
D.O.W Monday, 11th June 1917
                     23yrs
Son of Charles and Phoebe Bown, of
"Motcombe," 957, Punt Hill,
 South Yarra, Victoria, Australia.

 TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY,
STEENWERCK, Nord, France

                    I. P. II.
***********************************
Bradney William John
D.O.W Friday,  8th June 1917

Son of William Nelson Bradney and
Annie Maria Bradney, of Tintaldra,
Victoria, Australia.
Native of Khancoban, New South Wales

TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY,
STEENWERCK, Nord, France

                    I. S. 4.

***********************************
Brazendale Robert William
K.I.A Friday,  12th October 1917

Son of the late William and Mary Brazendale.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

  Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
Briggs Albert Thomas
D.O.I Sunday,  21st January 1917
                      29yrs
Son of Thomas and Annie Maria Briggs,
of Tawonga, Victoria.

DURRINGTON CEMETERY,
Wiltshire, United Kingdom

                    157.
***********************************
Briggs Ernest
K.I.A  Thursday, 4th October 1917
                    22yrs
Son of Thomas and Annie Maria Briggs,
of Tawong, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

  Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
Bright Oswald
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                      24yrs
Son of William and Sarah Bright,
of Ruby, Victoria.

 YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

  Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31

***********************************
Bright Reginald Jack
D.O.W Friday,  29th March 1917
                        21yrs
Son of John and Margaret Bright, of
 Muboo Post Office, Victoria,
 Australia.
 Native of Ballarat, Victoria.

DOULLENS COMMUNAL CEMETERY
EXTENSION No.1, Somme, France

                    VI. G. 10.

***********************************
Brindley Hugh McDermott
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                       28yrs
Son of John Herbert and Sarah Brindley, of Balldale,
New South Wales.
 Native of Hotspur, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31

***********************************
Brinsden Gilbert Joseph
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                       37yrs
Son of Samuel and Georgina Pearce Brinsden.
 Native of Kingston, Victoria.
***********************************
Brister George Edward
D.O.W Sunday, 11th August 1918
                       28yrs
Son of John and Mary Brister, of Wedge St,
 Kyneton, Victoria,
Australia.

ADELAIDE CEMETERY, VILLERS-BRETONNEUX
 Somme, France

                    III. M. 7.
***********************************
Broadway Horace George
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
Brown Edward James
K.I.A Sunday,  28th January 1917
                   25yrs
Son of John F. and Annie Brown.
Born at Ovens Vale, Victoria.

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL,
 Somme, France
***********************************
Brown John Francis Edward
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917

Son of Paul and Josephine Brown.
Native of Harrietville, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

  Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
Brown John Harvey
K.I.A , 7th or 8th June 1917

 YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

   Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
Brown William Frazer
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917

Son of Mary Ellen Brown, of Main Rd.,
Bulli, New South Wales, and the late Arthur H. Brown.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

   Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
Bryen Frederick Edward
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917

TYNE COT CEMETERY, Zonnebeke,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

                    XXII. D. 7.

***********************************
Bull William Angus
D.O.I 2nd or 3rd January 1917
                     29yrs
Son of John James and Annie Maria Bull,
of Yarrawonga, Victoria.

TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY,
Wiltshire, United Kingdom

                    C. 242.
***********************************
Busby George Hamilton
D.O.W Sunday,  11th August 1918
                    32yrs
Son of George Washington Busby and
Fannie Elizabeth Busby, of 14, Pigeon St.,
 North Carlton, Victoria, Australia

DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY
EXTENSION, Somme, France


                    IV. A. 5.
**********************************
Burt Frederick Elijah
K.I.A Sunday, 29th September 1918

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL,
 Somme, France

**********************************
Butler Thomas Carter Winchester
D.O.I Wednesday, 16th October 1917
                      27yrs
Son of Mrs. Mary Ann Williams,
of Wahgunyah Rd., Rutherglen,
 Victoria, Australia.
Born at Bright, Victoria.

GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLIS,
Glasgow, United Kingdom

                    N. 7.
**********************************
Butler Vernon Carroll
K.I.A Wednesday, 27th February 1917
                       19yrs
Son of Edmund and Adeline F. Butler,
of Avondale Drouin, Victoria, Australia.
Born at Oxford, England.

PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY,
 LA GORGUE, Nord, France

                    IV. C. 13.
**********************************
Buttfield Blinman Vincent
K.I.A Friday, 13th July 1917

Son of James Guttridge Buttfield
and Delia Buttfield, of Mount Gambier, South Australia.
Native of Blinman, South Australia.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31

**********************************
Byrne Lionel James
K.I.A Tuesday, 1st October 1918
                       30yrs

Son of James and Selina Byrne, of Taylor St.,
Rushworth, Victoria, Australia.

LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND
INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE, Somme,
                    France

                    III. E. 3.
**********************************
 Camm Denis John
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                     21yrs
Son of Richard John and Mary
Camm, of Dargo, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
**********************************


**********************************
 Campbell John
D.O.W Thursday,  7th June 1917
Son of James Campbell; husband of
Amy Henrietta Jones (formerly
Campbell), of 3158, Adam St.,
Maisonneuve, Montreal, Canada.
Native of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia.

PONT-D'ACHELLES MILITARY
CEMETERY, NIEPPE, Nord, France

                    I. B. 6.
**********************************
 Carey James Stuart
K.I.A 23rd or 25th August 1918
                   20yrs
Son of Richard Mathew and Ethel Carey,
 of 181, Williams Rd, Hawksburn, Melbourne.
Native of Brunswick, Victoria, Australia.

BRONFAY FARM MILITARY CEMETERY,
BRAY-SUR-SOMME, Somme, France

                    II. G. 5
**********************************
 Carter Albert James
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
                  22yrs
Son of Robert and Hannah Carter, of 171,
Powlett St., East  Melbourne.
 Native of Hawthorn, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

  Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
**********************************
 Carter Edward Vivian
K.I.A Monday, 12th August 1918
                    20yrs
Son of Edward Henry and Minnie Carter,
of Berkeley St,  Castlemaine, Victoria, Australia.

HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES,
Somme, France

                    V. D. 13.
**********************************
 Childs William John
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                    24yrs
Son of John and Lucy Hannah Childs,
of Elmley Lovett, Droitwich,
Worcestershire, England.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

  Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
**********************************
 Christian Nicholas Henry
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                     20yrs
Son of Mr. N. H. and Mrs. M. H.
Christian, of Grange Rd., Ormond,
Victoria, Australia.
Born Moonee Ponds, Victoria.

BRANDHOEK NEW MILITARY
 CEMETERY No.3, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen,
Belgium

                    II. L. 16.
***********************************
 Clapham Frederick Thomas
K.I.A Saturday, 14th July 1917
                    29yrs
Son of Alfred Waller Clapham and Alice
Louisa Clapham, of 25, Raleigh St.,
 Windsor, Victoria, Australia.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

             Addenda Panel 59.
***********************************
 Clark Arthur Edward
K.I.A Sunday,  10th February 1918

BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION,
Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium

                    II. A. 21.
***********************************
 Clark Reginald Arthur
D.O.I Monday, 18th December 1916

Son of Alfred and Kate Clark, of Leura,
South Gippsland, Victoria,Australia.
Native of  Bendoc,Victoria.

BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY
EXTENSION (NORD), Nord, France

                    III. A. 166.

***********************************
 Clark Valentine
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Clifford Maurice William
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
                       36yrs

Son of Maurice and Mary Clifford.
Native of Briagolong, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

   Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31

***********************************
 Clinch William Vaughan                  
K.I.A 27-2-1917

Villers Bretonneux-France        
***********************************
 Cochrane Rupert Earlstone
                  K.I.A.    
  Friday, 8th June 1917.                         
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Cochrane William
                  27 yrs
K.I.A Monday, 23rd April 1917
Son of John and Hannah Cochrane, of 34,
Arthur St., South Yarra,
Victoria, Australia.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

 Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    VI. A. 9.
***********************************
 Collister Albert Edward
K.I.A  Tuesday, 18th June 1918
                21 yrs
Son of Mr. W. H. and Mrs. S. Collister,
of Amey's Track, Foster,
              Victoria, Australia.

ADELAIDE CEMETERY,
VILLERS-BRETONNEUX, Somme, France
Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    I. B. 23.
***********************************
 Congdon Keen Charles
                26 yrs
K.I.A  Friday, 12th October 1917
Son of Edward and Sophia Grace Congdon.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Connolly Edward
                  25 yrs
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
Son of John and Alice Connolly, of
Upper Maffra West, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Connolly Edward
                  25 yrs
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
Son of John and Alice Connolly, of
 Upper Maffra West, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Conquest Arthur Charles
                   21 yrs
D.O.W  Tuesday, 27th February 1917

 Son of Charles and Florence M. Conquest,
of Major Plains, Victoria, Australia.
Born at Caniambo, Victoria.
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY,
 FLEURBAIX, Pas de Calais, France
Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    II. A. 40.
***********************************
 
***********************************
 Cooper Richard John Price
                  36 yrs
K.I.A  Sunday, 28th January 1917
Son of Richard and Elizabeth Price;
husband of Margaret Ethel Cooper, of 285,
High St., St. Kilda, Victoria, Australia.
Born at Wolstanton, England.
 CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
ARMENTIERES, Nord, France
Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    III. E. 28.
***********************************
 Cornford William Ernest
K.I.A  Friday, 8th June 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Cottrell William Napoleon
K.I.A  Friday, 8th June 1917.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
  Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Cox Charles
                     30 yrs
Son of Edwin and Ellen Cox, of Burton Row,
Brent Knoll, Highbridge,Somerset, England
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Crabbe Henry Thomas
                  20 yrs
K.I.A   Thursday, 4th October 1917
Son of George and Annie Crabbe, of "Yeo,"
Colac, Victoria. Native of   Gerangamete, Victoria.
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Cramp Charles
                   18 yrs
K.I.A Friday, 5th October 1917

Son of Edward J. and Annie Cramp, of 117, Orange Avenue, Mildura,Victoria, Australia.

TYNE COT CEMETERY, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
XXIII. A. 20.

***********************************
 Creswick Thomas Sefton
                    19 yrs
K.I.A  Thursday, 7th June 1917
Son of Richard Williams Creswick and Amelia Creswick, of
"Arthursleigh," Marulan, New South Wales. Native of Lake Cargelligo,   New South Wales.

 YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Crocker George
D.O.W   Monday, 12th August 1918.

DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, Somme, France
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    IV. B. 21
***********************************
 Crompton James
                  31 yrs
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
Son of Thomas and Mary Crompton, of Dob Brow Farm, Charnock
Richard, Chorley, Lancs., England.

BETHLEEM FARM EAST CEMETERY, Mesen, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    A. 9.
***********************************
 Crook George
K.I.A   Friday, 8th June 1917.
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Crowe William Gordon Hamilton
                     25 yrs
K.I.A. Sunday, 10th February 1918

Son of Jane C. Cochrane, of 37, St Edmond's Rd., Prahran, Victoria,
Australia, and the late George Crowe. Born at Jingenic Station, Upper Murray, Victoria

PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE, Nord, France
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    IV. G. 20.
***********************************
 Culbert Samuel
                  40 yrs
D.O.W Tuesday, 27th August 1918

Son of Mr. S. and Rose Culbert, of Goon Nure, Bairnsdale, Victoria,
                    Australia.

DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, Somme, France
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    VIII. A. 66.
***********************************
 Cunnimgham William Thomas
K.I.A 31st August 1918
                      25 yrs

Son of Frances Cunningham, of 4, Edward's Crescent, South
Northcote, Victoria, Australia, and the late Charles Henry Cunningham.

HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, HEM-MONACU, Somme, France
Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    II. C. 2.
***********************************
 Dalton Frank
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                    24yrs
Son of Michael and Ellen Dalton, of 249, Bourke St., Waterloo, New South Wales.
Native of Sydney.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Daly Joseph John
K.I.A Friday, 12th 0ctober 1917
                      22yrs
Son of Stephen O'Connell Daly and Charlotte Daly, of "The Castlet,"
Lonedale, Nilgiris, Southern India. Native of Dublin, Ireland.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Dane Maurice Surrey
K.I.A 7th or 8th June 1917
                        21yrs
(Served as Sanders, R.E.).
Son of James and N. Surrey Dane, of
20A, Lissenden Mansions, Kentish Town, London, England.

BETHLEEM FARM EAST CEMETERY, Mesen, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    Sp. Mem. I.
***********************************
 Darrigan Lawrence James
K.I.A Sunday, 28th January 1917
                      26yrs
Son of Michael and Margaret Darrigan, of Burrumboot East, Victoria, Australia.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

 Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    III. E. 12.

***********************************
 Davis Alan Rudge
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                     22yrs
Son of Walter Rudge Davies and Anne Elizabeth Davis, of
"The Hollies," Mitcheldean, Glos., England. Native of Awre, Newnham, Glos

TYNE COT CEMETERY, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    XX. E. 2.
**********************************
 Day Stanley Roy
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
                    21yrs
Son of William Henry and Isabella Day, of Kyabram, Victoria.
Native of Tongala, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*********************************
 Deane Wilfred Frederick
K.I.A  Monday,  25th December 1916
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

 Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    III. C. 15.
*********************************
 De Josselin Geoffrey Henri
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                     20yrs
Son of Henri Louis Alexandre de Josselin
 and Nellie Mary Frances de
Josselin, of 208, Carrington Rd., Randwick,
 New South Wales.
Native of Waverley, New South Wales.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*********************************
 Derrick Horace
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                      27yrs
Son of Henry John and Jane Derrick.
Native of Tallangatta, Victoria,
Australia.

BETHLEEM FARM EAST CEMETERY,
 Mesen, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    A. 10.
*********************************
 Derrick Harry Nutman
P.O.W Tuesday 12th November 1918
                    33yrs
Son of Henry John and Jane Derrick.
Native of Tallangatta Valley, Victoria,
Australia.

NIEDERZWEHREN CEMETERY,         
 Germany

 Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    VIII. A. 7.
*********************************
 Derwent John Percy James
K.I.A Tuesday, 27th February 1917
                    35yrs
Son of John and Jane Derwent.
Born at Hurstville, New South Wales.

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL,
Somme, France
*********************************
 De Vries David Victor
K.I.A Tuesday, 29th January 1918
                         29yrs
Son of John and Mary De Vries, husband
of H. De Vries, of Kia Ora,"Melbourne Rd.,
Sorrento, Victoria. Born at Fish Creek,
Victoria, Australia.

BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION,
Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    II. B. 62.
*********************************
 Diddams Carlton
D.O.W Saturday, 18th May 1918
                    23yrs
Son of George and Barbara Diddams, of 62,
 Elgin St., Carlton,Victoria, Australia.
Native of Tatura, Victoria.

 ETRETAT CHURCHYARD EXTENSION,
 Seine-Maritime, France
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    II. D. 10.
*********************************
 Diffey Charles James
K.I.A Tuesday, 2nd January 1917
                     22yrs
Son of John and Mary Ann Diffey,
of Barnawartha, Melbourne, Australia.
 Born at Boralma, Victoria.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
ARMENTIERES, Nord, France
Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    IV. C. 4.
*********************************
 Diggles Fred
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Grave Reference/Panel Number:
    Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*********************************
 Dilger Clarence Frederick
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                       21yrs
Son of John Frederick and Mary Ann Dilger,
of Winnaleah, Tasmania.
Born at Mathinna.

POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY,
 Langemark-Poelkapelle, West-V., Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    II. B. 28.
*********************************
 Dimsey Lyle Sanderson
D.O.W Friday, 5th October 1917
                     25yrs
Son of Isabella Trotter Dimsey and the late
 William Thomas Dimsey, of 35, Kene Street,
 Newtown, Geelong, Victoria, Australia.

NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY,
 Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/ Panel Number:
                    III. A. 9.
*********************************
 Dixon Norman Edward
K.I.A Sunday, 10th October 1918
                     26yrs
Son of Frederick and Agnes Elizabeth C
owper Dixon; husband of Doris L. Dixon,
of "Katoomba," 22, Bailey Crescent, Rippon Lea,
Victoria. Born at East Malvern, Victoria

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL, Somme, France

*********************************
 Dobell William Dombigh
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917

*********************************

 Doyne Edward
K.I.A Monday, 23rd April 1917
                     19yrs
Son of Eleanor Rofe (formerly Doyne),
of Glengarry, Gippsland, Victoria, Australia,
 and the late Joseph Doyne.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
ARMENTIERES, Nord, France
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    VI. A. 12.
*********************************
 Duff  Charles Alexander
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                        21yrs
Son of William T. and Alice Laura
Constance Beecham Duff, of 6, Orrong Rd.,
 East St. Kilda, Victoria

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*********************************
 Duncan Andrew Roy
D.O.W Monday,  8th October 1917
                       24yrs
Of Derrinal, Victoria, Son of George
 Gordon and Bertha Duncan, of Drouin South,
 Victoria, Australia.

LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY,
 Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:                   
                  XXI. D 3.
*********************************

 Dunlop William George
K.I.A 7-9 June 1917
                       33yrs
Son of George and E. Dunlop, of 25, Ramsden St.
Clifton Hill, Victoria; husband of Mrs. I. M. Dunlop.
Native of Euroa, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper,
 West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*********************************
 Dunn Thomas
D.O.W Saturday, 27th October 1917
                       29yrs
Son of George and Susannah Dunn,
of Church Broughton, Derby, England.

BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY,
 Pas de Calais, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:  
                VIII. I. 84.
*********************************
 Dunne James Glen Lea
K.I.A 7th December 1916
                 Age 20.
Son of James and Mary Dolly Dunne,
of Nooila, Thurgoona, New South Wales.
Born at Rose Green, Perth, Bathurst.

Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery Armentieres
                       IV. B. 30.
*********************************
 Dunstan John Francis
K.I.A Sunday, 10th February 1918
                     23yrs
Son of John and Mary Dunstan, of 249,
Old Canterbury Rd., Petersham, New South Wales.
Native of Camden NewSouth Wales

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*********************************
 Dyson Richard Parkinson
K.I.A Saturday, 10th August 1918
                      41yrs
Son of William and Annie Dyson;
husband of E. A. Dyson, of 41, Smith St., Thornbury,
Victoria, Australia.
Born in Lancashire, England.

HEATH CEMETERY, HARBONNIERES, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                  III. C. 14