Make your own free website on Tripod.com
37th Soldier Details p.2
The 37th Battalion   |   The Nominal Roll   |   Nominal Roll  - A   |   The 37th B   |   37C   |   The 37th D   |   The 37th E and F   |   The37th G   |   37th H   |   37th I and J   |   37th K   |   37th L   |   37th M   |   37th N and O   |   37th P and Q   |   37th R   |   37th S   |   37th T   |   37th U and V   |   37th W   |   37th X,Y and Z   |   Honour Roll   |   The 37th Soldier Details   |   37th Soldier Details   |   37th Soldier Details p.3   |   37th Soldier Details p.5   |   37th Soldier Details p.4   |   Title 64   |   Newspaper Clippings   |   37th Battalion Photographs of men   |   Photos from Aus. War Memorial   |   Group Photos   |   Postcards   |   37th Graves - Tyne Cot   |   The Men   |   Group Photo   |   Letters Home   |   Menin Gate   |   Captain William Henry Collins. D.S.O   |   Honours and Awards   |   ~Guest book~   |   Links   |   Site Search
 Earles Walter
K.I.A Tuesday, 27th February 1917

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL,
Somme, France
************************************
 Edelsten Hartley Valentine
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                       24yrs
Son of Charles and Susan Edelsten.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ie
per, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
************************************
 Edwards Harry
K.I.A Sunday, 28th January 1917
                     30yrs
Son of Alfred John and Amelia Edwards.
Born at Mooroopna, Victoria.

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL,
Somme, France
*************************************
 Edwards William
K.I.A Friday, 13th July 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*************************************
 Elliott Henry Bertie
D.O.W Saturday, 27th October 1917
                      24yrs
Son of Henry and Emily Bertha Elliott;
husband of Awdrey Elliott, of 6, Craven St.,
Windsor, Victoria, Australia.

BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY,
 Surrey, United Kingdom

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    XI. B. 4.
***********************************
 Elliott James
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
************************************
 Enever John George
K.I.A Thursday, 4th 0ctober 1917
                      23yrs
Son of Jane Adeline Enever, of Eskdale,
Victoria, and the late John George Enever.
Native of Mitta Mitta, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*************************************
 Esmonde Phillip John
K.I.A Thursday,  28th March 1918
                       22yrs
Son of Thomas Francis and Bridget Esmonde,
 of Cadell St., Narrandera, New South Wales.
Native of Jerilderie, New South Wales.

HEILLY STATION CEMETERY,
MERICOURT-L'ABBE, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                VII. A. 60.
************************************
 Evans Frederick William
D.O.W Thursday, 17th May 1917

Son of Richard Noel Evans and Mary Elizabeth Smith,
his wife, of East Rockingham, West Australia.

TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY,
 STEENWERCK, Nord, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                      I. L. 5.
*********************************
 Every Victor Francis
K.I.A Sunday,  1st September 1918
                       19yrs
Son of Charles and Lillian Every, of
 Spring Creek, Daylesford, Victoria, Australia.
Born at Malmsbury, Victoria.

HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY,
HEM-MONACU, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                      II. D. 6.
*************************************
 Evetts Charles
D.O.W Monday, 26th August 1918
DAOURS COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION,
Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:                                                 
                  VIII. A. 29.
*************************************
 Fanner George William
D.O.W Wednesday,2nd October 1918
                       28yrs
Son of Frederick and Jane Ann Fanner;
husband of Minnie Elizabeth Fanner, of Wallace St.,
 Maidstone, Victoria, Australia.

DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION,
Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                     III. A. 9.
******************************************



 Fell Frank Rupert
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                      21yrs
Son of Alfred William and Frances Eliza Fell,
of Cockatoo, Victoria, Australia.
Native of Footscray, Victoria.

DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERY,
 Langemark-Poelkapelle, West-V., Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                 IV. E. 17.
**************************************
 Ferguson Norman
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                  28yrs
Son of Hugh and Janet Ferguson; husband of
Mrs. R. M. Ferguson, of Milawa, Victoria, Australia.
Born at Bobinawarrah, Victoria.

POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY,
Langemark-Poelkapelle, West-V., Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:  
              XXXIII. E. 12.
**************************************
 Ferguson Thomas Louden
D.O.W Tuesday,  9th April 1918
                          25yrs
Son of Hugh and Janet Ferguson, of
Bobinawarrah, Wangaratta, Victoria, Australia.

MERICOURT-L'ABBE COMMUNAL
CEMETERY EXTENSION, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                       II. F. 11.
**************************************
 Field Claude John McLean
K.I.A Thrusday, 4th October 1917
                      24yrs
Eldest son of John McLean Field and Eliza
Jane Field, of 12, Mangarra Rd., Canterbury, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:                                                
                  Panel 25
*****************************************
 Fitzpatrick Joseph
D.O.W Thursday, 7th December 1917

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
 ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                     IV. B. 29.
*****************************************
 Flood Thomas
D.O.W Wednesday, 24th July 1918

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MILITARY
CEMETERY, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                     XII. B. 6.
******************************************
 Foreman Lister Beryl
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
                       26yrs
Son of Edward John and Clara Foreman,
 of 432, Park St., South Melbourne.
Native of Charlton, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
********************************
 Fowden George Leonard
D.O.W Tuesday, 1st October 1918
                      27yrs
Son of Alfred and Alice Fowden, of I,
 Lawton Rd., Heaton Chapel, Stockport.

DOINGT COMMUNAL CEMETERY
EXTENSION, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                   III. C. 14.
***********************************
 Fowler George
K.I.A Sunday, 15th July 1917
                         24yrs
Son of Edward and Emma Jane Fowler.
Native of Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, England.

KANDAHAR FARM CEMETERY,
Heuvelland, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                         II. A. 3.
*****************************************
 Francis Edward
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*******************************************
 Fraser Roy Newport
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                        24yrs
Son of James Newport Fraser and Caroline Fraser;
 husband of Muriel P. Fraser, of "Braemar," Ivanhoe, Victoria.
 Native of Ivanhoe.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper,
 West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*****************************************
 Frew James William
K.I.A Thursday, 28th March 1918
                      24yrs
Son of Alexander and Elizabeth Frew,
of Bairnsdale, Victoria, Australia.
 Native of Stratford, Victoria, Australia.

HEILLY STATION CEMETERY,
MERICOURT-L'ABBE, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                  VII. A. 65.
************************************
 Gapes Arthur William
K.I.A Tuesday, 27th February 1917

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL,
Somme, France

**************************************
 Gardiner Walter
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                     31yrs
Native of Happy Valley, South Australia

ST.-JULIEN DRESSING STATION
 CEMETERY, Langemark-Poelkapelle,
West-V., Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                   IV. C. 4.
**********************************
 Garnett Francis
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                    24yrs
Son of Mary Anne Garnett, of 10, Wiley St.,
 Waverley, New South Wales,
and the late Tom Garnett.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper,
 West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*****************************************
 Garrahy Anthony
K.I.A Thursday, 28th March 1918

HEILLY STATION CEMETERY,
MERICOURT-L'ABBE, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    VII. A. 61.
***************************************
 Gavaghan John
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                       32yrs
Son of Francis and Anne Gavaghan, of
Charlestown, Co. Mayo. Ireland.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
**************************************
 George Reginald Louie
D.O.W Wednesday, 12th June 1918
                       31yrs
Son of Richard and Millie George; husband
 of Theresa George, of 16, Church St.,
East Brunswick, Victoria, Australia.

LONGUEAU BRITISH CEMETERY,
 Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                      I. E. I.
***************************************
 Gibbs Albert Roy Barton
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                        19yrs
Son of Maurice Barton Gibbs and Sybil Gibbs,
 of "Halcyon," 107, Riversdale Rd., East Camberwell,
Victoria. Native of Mirboo North, Gippsland, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
**************************************
 Gibson Alexander James
K.I.A Monday, 30th September, 1918
                        23yrs
Son of Louis Denhame Gibson and Edith
Annie Gibson, of 22, Bailey Avenue, Malvern, Victoria,
 Australia. Native of Maryborough, Victoria.

UNICORN CEMETERY, VEND'HUILE, Aisne, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                  IV. B. 12.
****************************************
 Gilbert John Heber Leopold
D.O.W Friday, 5th October 1917

Son of George and Rosina Gilbert;
husband of Mary Gilbert, of 509, Sebastopol Street,
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.
Born Haddon, Victoria, Australia.

NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY, Poperinge,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                   III. D. 13.
********************************
 Gillam William Robert
K.I.A Friday, 30th August 1918
                  20yrs
Son of George and Mrs. G. Gillam, of Berry, New South Wales

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL,
Somme, France
********************************
 Glynn Thomas
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*******************************
 Godfrey William Henry
D.O.W Friday, 1st December 1916

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                   III. B. 4.
********************************
 Goldstone Aaron
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                   24yrs
Son of Harris and Rachael Goldstone,
 of 99, Gore St., Fitzroy, Victoria.
Native of Melbourne.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Goss Thomas Henry
D.O.I Tuesday, 28th August 1917
                      34yrs
Son of Jesse and Catherine Mary Goss,
 of Devon St., Box Hill, Victoria.

TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERY,
 Wiltshire, United Kingdom

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                       A. 56.
***********************************
 Goss William Hollister
K.I.A Tuesday, 1st October 1918
                     20yrs
Son of Albert and Sarah Jane Goss of 45,
Gower St., Kensington, Victoria Australia.
Born at Korumburra, Victoria.

LA CHAPELETTE BRITISH AND
INDIAN CEMETERY, PERONNE,
 Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                         III. E. 2.
**************************************
 Gould William Henry
K.I.A Sunday, 28th January 1917
                     22yrs
Son of William Henry and Margrit Eliza Gould,
 of Winton North, Victoria, Australia.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
 ARMENTIERES, Nord, France
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                         III. E. 3.
***************************************
 Gow Norman Richard
K.I.A Saturday, 10 August 1918

Son of Richard and Martha Gow.
Born at Dargo, High Plains, Victoria

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL, Somme, France
***********************************************
 Grant Howard Fraser
K.I.A Monday, 9th September 1918
                      20yrs
Son of Robert Fraser Grant and Eliza Ann
Grant, of 3, Manning Rd., East Malvern, Victoria.

ROISEL COMMUNAL CEMETERY
EXTENSION, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                       I. I. 11.
******************************************
 Gray Victor Roy
K.I.A 12th August 1918

Heath Cemetery Harbonnieres
FRANCE

                  V. B. 14.
*****************************************
 Griebenow William Percy Herman                          
D.O.W Sunday, 25th August 1918
                    23yrs
Son of Mr. W. F. and Cristina Griebenow,
of Orbost, Victoria, Australia.

BRAY MILITARY CEMETERY, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                         I. BI. 6.
****************************************
 Griffiths Albert Israel
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                          30yrs
Son of Israel and Rosa Ellen Griffiths, of 223,
 Lane Cove Rd., North Sydney.
 Native of Gloucester, England.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***************************************
 Gundrill Albert Edward
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
**************************************
 Gunnelson Ingebert Thomas
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
                       25yrs
Son of Ingebret and Mary Gunnelson,
of Garfield, Victoria.
His brother Percy Oscar also fell.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper,
 West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
************************************
 Guy Henry
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917

Son of Albert and Jane Guy, of Chiltern Valley,
Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Guyatt Thomas Percy
D.O.W Thursday, 4th October 1917
                          22yrs
Son of Percy Thomas and Sophia Guyatt,
 of 32, Maud Street, Shepparton, Victoria, Australia.

NINE ELMS BRITISH CEMETERY,
Poperinge, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                      III. D. 12.
******************************************
 Hales Hedley Locton Gribble
K.I.A 4th October 1917
                      Age 25.
Son of Thomas and Mary Ann Rosina Hales,
of Woomelang, Victoria.

The Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial Belgium
****************************************
 Hall Alexander Edward
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                        23yrs
Son of Alexander McKie Hall and Helen Hall,
of Launching Place, Victoria, Australia.

TYNE COT CEMETERY, Zonnebeke,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:   
                   XXIII. D. 9.
***************************************
 Handcock Charles
D.O.I Sunday, 10th Novemberr 1918

Son of Charles and Harriet Handcock;
 husband of L. Handcock. Of Myrhee,
Victoria, Australia.

ABBEVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION,
Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                        V. B. 47.
*******************************************
 Hansman Hyam Joseph
K.I.A 3rd December 1917
                    Age 28.
Son of Abraham and Alice Hansman, of 3,
Marion St., Redfern, New South Wales. Born at Sydney.                   
Berks Cemetery Extension (Rosenberg Plateau Plots)
 Ploegsteert
                    II. B. 23.
********************************************
 Hardy Daniel Joseph
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                       29yrs
Son of Charles Edward and Sophia Jane Hardy,
of Cobbanah, Victoria, Australia.
 Native of Stratford, Victoria.

TYNE COT CEMETERY, Zonnebeke,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:  
                 XVI. H. 10.
*************************************
 Harkness Richard Evans
K.I.A Monday, 12th August 1918

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL,
Somme, France
*************************************
 Harris Albert
D.O.I Monday, 12th November 1917
                        36yrs
Son of William and Catherine Harris,
husband of Ada Harris, of 478, Union St.,
West Brunswick, Victoria, Australia.
Born at Benalla. Victoria. Australia.

CROMER NO.2 BURIAL GROUND,
Norfolk, United Kingdom

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                     A. 389.
*************************************
 Harris Arthur George
D.O.W Friday, 22nd February 1918
                       28yrs
Son of Arthur Hugh and Mary Harris, of 32,
Russell St., Camberwell, Victoria, Australia.
Native of Melbourne.

TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY, STEENWERCK,
 Nord, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                  II. D. 36.
*****************************************
 Harris George Henry

Son of George Henry and Amy Rachel Harris,
of 41, Sutton, Stanton Harcourt, Oxford.

BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION
(NORD), Nord, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                     III. A. 89.
*****************************************
 Harris Hugh Allan
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
                      23yrs
Son of James and Ester Annie Harris.
 Native of Corryong, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Hawkins George Henry
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                       23yrs
Son of Albert George Hawkins, of Thorpdale,
 Victoria, and the late Alice Hawkins.
 Native of Wharparilla, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
 Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***************************************
 Hayes George Howard
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917
                         19yrs
Son of Rebecca Ann Batty (formerly Hayes),
 of Chiltern Rd., Rutherglen, Victoria, Australia,
and the late Victor Ernest Hayes.

TYNE COT CEMETERY, Zonnebeke,
West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:  
                    LIV. C. 2.
*************************************
 Haynes James
D.O.W Sunday, 29th September 1918
                          24yrs
Son of George and Sarah Jane Haynes, of Ulupna
West, Victoria, Australia. Born at Drouin.

TEMPLEUX-LE-GUERARD BRITISH
 CEMETERY, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                       II. F. 39.
****************************************
 Heffernan James Michael
D.O.W Tuesday, 27th March 1917
BROOKWOOD MILITARY CEMETERY,
Surrey, United Kingdom

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                  XI. F. 22.
***************************************
 Henderson Gilbert Hector
D.O.W Saturday, 9th June 1917
                      25yrs
Son of Moses Strain Henderson and Cecil Henderson.
 Native of Arcadia East, Victoria,      
                   Australia.

BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY
 EXTENSION (NORD), Nord, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                      III. C. 209.
***************************************
 Hertzog Stephen
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
                    24yrs
Son of Victor and Jane Elizabeth Hertzog;
husband of Irene Maud Hertzog, of Lower
Bethanga, Victoria, Australia.
 Born at Bethanga, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:  
       Addenda Panel 59.
*************************************
 Heslop Percy William
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                        23yrs
Son of James Alexander Heslop and
Caroline Emma Heslop, of Bolton Vale,
Glenorchy, Victoria. Native of Dadswell
 Bridge, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*************************************
 Hillman Eric

************************************
 Hindmarsh Hector Pretoria
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                       17yrs
Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Hindmarsh.
Native of Adelaide, South Australia.

STRAND MILITARY CEMETERY,
Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                      V. A. 12.
********************************
 Hodson Joseph George
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
Son of Thomas and Elizabeth Rhoda Hodson.
Native of Maryborough, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*********************************
 Hoff Percy Byrne
D.O.W Sunday, 29th September 1918
                        20yrs
Son of John Theodor and Annie
Elizabeth Hoff, of 102, Francis St.,
 Ascot Vale, Victoria, Australia.
 Born at Richmond, Victoria.

TINCOURT NEW BRITISH CEMETERY,
Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                      V. F. 8.
**************************************
 Hogg Gilbert
D.O.W Tuesday, 29th May 1917
                       22yrs
Son of John and Emily Jane Hogg, of
"Concord," Queen's Rd., Wandin, Victoria, Australia.

TROIS ARBRES CEMETERY,
STEENWERCK, Nord, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                   I. L. 22.
**********************************************
 Hollingsworth Charles Ashby
                       42 yrs
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
Son of Helen Marten (formerly Hollingsworth),
 and the late Fredrick Hollingsworth;
husband of Mrs C. E. Hollingsworth, of
 156, Albion St., East Brunswick, Victoria.
 Native of Birmingham, England.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL, Ieper,
 West-Vlaanderen, Belgium Grave

Reference/Panel Number: Panel
7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
**************************************
 Honman Andrew Victor
D.O.I Sunday, 20th May, 1917
                        26yrs
Son of A. and M. Honman, of 85, Spring St.,
Melbourne, Australia. Born at Williamstown, Victoria.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
               VI A. 26.
*************************************
 Hood Oliver Richard
K.I.A Friday, 30th August 1918

VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL,
Somme, France
*************************************
 Hook James
K.I.A Friday, 12th October 1917

Son of Edward and Fanny Hook; husband of
 Mrs. S. Hook, of Church St., Dimboola,
Victoria, Australia. Native of Armstrong, Victoria.

DOCHY FARM NEW BRITISH CEMETERY,
Langemark-Poelkapelle, West-V., Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                XI. A. 15.
*************************************
 Hooper Clyde John
K.I.A 28th January 1917

No Details Found
*************************************
 Hosking Ernest Edward
K.I.A Monday,  23rd April 1917
                        18yrs
Son of Edward Arthur and Kate Hosking,
of 429, Brunswick St., Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia.
Born at Melbourne.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                    VI. A. 13.
***********************************
 Houston Michael Joseph
D.O.W Friday, 8th June 1917
                        24yrs
Son of the late Peter and Annie Houston.
 Native of Carlton, Victoria,Australia.

STRAND MILITARY CEMETERY,
Comines-Warneton, Hainaut, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                   IV. E. 2.
**********************************
 Howes William Pinkerton
K.I.A Friday, 30th August 1918
                       27yrs
Son of Thomas and Florence Howes, of
Chiltern, Victoria, Australia.
Born at Collingwood, Victoria.

HEM FARM MILITARY CEMETERY,
 HEM-MONACU, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                      II. E. 3.
**********************************
 Hubble Edward James
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                     21yrs
Son of John and Helen Paton Hubble,
of Tuaggra St. Maryborough, Victoria.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
***********************************
 Huggard William Birney
K.I.A Monday, 26th August 1918
                       33yrs
Son of Stephen E., and Margaret Huggard,
of Tocumwal, New South Wales.

SUZANNE MILITARY CEMETERY No.3,
Somme, France
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                       I. A. 1.
*************************************
 Hulme Norman Roland
K.I.A Thursday, 4th October 1917
                       25yrs
Son of Charles and Margaret Hulme.
Native of Stockport, Cheshire, England.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
 Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

 Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
*******************************
 Hume Richard
K.I.A Thursday,  28th March 1918
                      22yrs
Son of Henry James and Susannah
Caroline Hume, of Nalinga P.O., Victoria, Australia.
Native of Gowangardie, Victoria

HEILLY STATION CEMETERY,
MERICOURT-L'ABBE, Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                  VII. A. 66.
**************************************
 Hume Reginald Wilham
K.I.A 2nd January 1917
                        27yrs
Son of Alexander and Annie Hume,
of Humehurst, Wulgulmerang, Victoria, Australia.

Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery Armentieres
                    IV. C. 5.
************************************
 Humphreys Charles Albert Lovell
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917
                       30yrs
Son of Thomas Bosworth Humphreys
 and Margaret Ann Humphreys. Native of Sydney.

YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL,
Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
Panel 7 - 17 - 23 - 25 - 27 - 29 - 31
                                                     
************************************

 Hunter Douglas Goldie
D.O.W Friday, 7th June 1918
                         22yrs
Son of James Goldie and Clara
Teresa Hunter, of 100, Harcourt St., Auburn, V
ictoria, Australia. Native of Kyneton, Victoria.

CROUY BRITISH CEMETERY, CROUY-SUR-SOMME,
Somme, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                     III. A. 19.
*************************************
 Hunter Robert Willam
K.I.A Monday, 23rd April 1917
                         21yrs
Son of Daniel Ross Hunter and
Christina Hunter, of 263, Ascot Vale Rd.,
Ascot Vale, Victoria, Australia.

CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY,
 ARMENTIERES, Nord, France

Grave Reference/Panel Number:
                     VI. A. 8.
************************************
 Hynes William Joseph David
K.I.A Friday, 8th June 1917                 
                       22yrs
Son of William and Winifred I. Hynes,
of 68, Mary St., Preston, Victoria, Australia.

BETHLEEM FARM WEST CEMETERY,
Mesen, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Grave Reference/Panel Number:
A. 26.
**************************************************